Difference between revisions of "Boat Commands"
From Pangaea Wiki
MyraMidnight (Talk | contribs) (Created page with "{| class="wikitable sortable" |+Boat Commands !Command || class="unsortable" |Description |- | Sail [direction] || You can tell the tiller man to move ''forward, back, left''...") |
|||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
!Command || class="unsortable" |Description | !Command || class="unsortable" |Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Sail [direction] || You | + | | Sail [direction] || You have to use exact phrasing. The commands are: forward, right, left, backward. Can be combined with another direction only if forward/backward comes before right/left |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Sail [direction] one || Tells the tiller man to '' | + | | Sail [direction] one || Same as before but sails only one step. Follows the same rules in phrasing. |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | come to || Tells the tiller man to ''stop the boat'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Unfurl sail || Tells the tiller man to set the sail and ''move forward'' (Same as Sail forward) | | Unfurl sail || Tells the tiller man to set the sail and ''move forward'' (Same as Sail forward) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | stop || Tells the tiller man to ''stop the boat'' |
|- | |- | ||
| Furl sail || Tells the tiller man to lower the sails and ''stop the boat'' | | Furl sail || Tells the tiller man to lower the sails and ''stop the boat'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Drop anchor || Tells the tiller man to drop the anchor and | + | | Drop anchor || Tells the tiller man to drop the anchor and stays in place until the anchor is raised. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Raise anchor || Tells the tiller man to raise the anchor and lets the boat move. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Turn starboard/right || Tells the tiller man to ''turn the boat right'' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Turn port/left || Tells the tiller man to ''turn the boat left'' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | come about / turn around || Tells the tiller man to make ''180 degree turn'' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Sail | + | | Sail full || does nothing |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Sail | + | | Sail half || does nothing |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Sail slow || does nothing | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Extend plank || Will extend the plank for anybody to walk on board | | Extend plank || Will extend the plank for anybody to walk on board | ||
| Line 31: | Line 35: | ||
| Retract plank || Will retract the plank | | Retract plank || Will retract the plank | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Swab the deck || Will tell the tiller man to ''remove all items'' on the deck (including [[corpse]]s) | + | | Extend/Retract port/starboard plank || Will Extend/Retract only the right/left plank depending on use. |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Swab the deck || Will tell the tiller man to ''remove all items'' on the deck (including [[corpse]]s). NOPE, does nothing | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Clear the deck || Will tell the tiller man to ''remove monsters'' from the deck, only usable as a ghost | + | | Clear the deck || Will tell the tiller man to ''remove monsters'' from the deck, only usable as a ghost. NOPE, does nothing |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Speed up || Tells the tiller man to ''sail faster'' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Speed down || Tells the tiller man to ''sail slower'' |
|- | |- | ||
| Drydock || Will drydock the boat and place it in your inventory, and drop all content of ''the hatch'' at your feet. | | Drydock || Will drydock the boat and place it in your inventory, and drop all content of ''the hatch'' at your feet. | ||
Latest revision as of 08:32, 15 June 2025
| Command | Description |
|---|---|
| Sail [direction] | You have to use exact phrasing. The commands are: forward, right, left, backward. Can be combined with another direction only if forward/backward comes before right/left |
| Sail [direction] one | Same as before but sails only one step. Follows the same rules in phrasing. |
| come to | Tells the tiller man to stop the boat |
| Unfurl sail | Tells the tiller man to set the sail and move forward (Same as Sail forward) |
| stop | Tells the tiller man to stop the boat |
| Furl sail | Tells the tiller man to lower the sails and stop the boat |
| Drop anchor | Tells the tiller man to drop the anchor and stays in place until the anchor is raised. |
| Raise anchor | Tells the tiller man to raise the anchor and lets the boat move. |
| Turn starboard/right | Tells the tiller man to turn the boat right |
| Turn port/left | Tells the tiller man to turn the boat left |
| come about / turn around | Tells the tiller man to make 180 degree turn |
| Sail full | does nothing |
| Sail half | does nothing |
| Sail slow | does nothing |
| Extend plank | Will extend the plank for anybody to walk on board |
| Retract plank | Will retract the plank |
| Extend/Retract port/starboard plank | Will Extend/Retract only the right/left plank depending on use. |
| Swab the deck | Will tell the tiller man to remove all items on the deck (including corpses). NOPE, does nothing |
| Clear the deck | Will tell the tiller man to remove monsters from the deck, only usable as a ghost. NOPE, does nothing |
| Speed up | Tells the tiller man to sail faster |
| Speed down | Tells the tiller man to sail slower |
| Drydock | Will drydock the boat and place it in your inventory, and drop all content of the hatch at your feet. |
- You can make sentences out of these commands (as you should)
- Example: Stop sailing!
- You can use any combination of these directions forward, back, left and right
- Example: Sail forward left, Sail back right
- You can combine different commands
- Example: Sail forward full speed!